9833 63 Avenue - Edmonton (780) 466-8133

Select your country or region

Choose your category

COMPARE
 

Quick-E+

2017

$3,299

What is my size?

Share

TRAVEL FAST IN URBAN ENVIRONMENTS WITH THIS STATE-OF-THE-ART MOBILITY BIKE.

This state-of-the-art transit bike is designed for the urban dweller who wants to travel quickly and easily in urban environments. With a top speed of 32kph, Quick-E+ lets you shed minutes off the time it takes you to get to work, while tackling longer distances than you can with a traditional bicycle. With an ALUXX SL aluminum frame and a powerful Yamaha motor that produces 80Nm of torque with Giant’s Hybrid Cycling Technology, traffic jams and parking hassles can be a thing of the past.

  • Giant SyncDrive Sport, 32kph, 80Nm torque, powered by Yamaha
  • Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Giant RideControl EVO
  • Giant EnergyPak 500
  • ALUXX SL-grade aluminum frame
  • Shimano Deore 2x10-speed drivetrain with Shimano M315 hydraulic disc brakes

Download PDF

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursFighter Grey
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkALUXX-Grade Aluminum, OverDrive Tapered Steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarAlloy, 31.8
StemAlloy
SeatpostAlloy
SaddleGiant Contact, Upright
PedalsPlatform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, Shadow
BrakesShimano M315 Hydraulic Disc, [F] 180mm, [R] 160mm
Brake LeversShimano M315
CassetteShimano HG50, 11-36, 10-Speed
ChainKMC X.10e
CranksetCustom Forged, 36/48
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant CR70 27.5", Alloy, Double Wall
HubsGiant Tracker Sport Disc, [F] 32h [R] 36h
SpokesStainless Steel
TiresSchwalbe Big Ben, 27.5x2.0", 50TPI, Wire
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A Fast Charger, Front and Rear Lights, Fenders, Kickstand
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport Powered by Yamaha, 80Nm, 500W
ControllerGiant PedalPlus 4-Sensor Technology
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO, Grip Launch Control w/ Walk Assist, Mini USB Charger
BatteryGiant EnergyPak500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

The Quick-E+ features a compact SyncDrive motor that delivers smooth and instantaneous power—which blends seamlessly with your own pedaling power—so you can float up hills, dial up your speed, and do it all with greater ease. With an ALUXX SL aluminum frame and a powerful Yamaha motor that produces 80Nm of torque with Giant's Hybrid Cycling Technology, traffic jams and parking hassles can be a thing of the past. 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Geometry

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.757022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31455.71606.31807.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)793.1763763763
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)103140.6103640.8105641.6106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57922.859123.360523.862424.6
LReach (mm) (inch)38415.138915.340515.940716
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)722.8753783.1823.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.11003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.